HOMEJOIN ICCHELPMEMBERS & ACTIVITIESCHESS.FMRESOURCESSTORE HOME JOIN ICC HELP MEMBERS & ACTIVITIES CHESS.FM RESOURCES STORE
menu

Right this minute there are 1163 members online, of whom 34 are grandmasters and other titled players.


up HOME

The Internet Chess Club: "The best of the pay sites"
— About.com


Get a seven day FREE trial of ICC!

bu XIX Internet Chess Tournament "Ciudad de Dos Hermanas"

Dos Hermanas

Who says lightening doesn't strike twice? Last year's Cinderella-story winner of the Internet Chess Club's annual Dos Hermanas blitz tournament, Jorge Sammour-Hasbun (ICC NECF-InSchools), proved that lightening does indeed strike twice as he retained his title.

Sammour-Hasbun, 28, who lives in Massachusetts, was the only untitled player among the seven-strong grandmasters in the eight-player final, yet he defied the odds again to win the title and $3,000+ first prize.

En route to the title, he beat IM Anton Kovalyov, GM Timur Gareev, GM Jobava Baadur and GM Dmitry Kononenko, before defeating his good friend, GM Ronen Har-Zvi, by a score of 4-1, to take the top prize and online blitz bragging rights for another year.

Ronen Har-Zvi was the first to congratulate Sammour-Hasbun in yet another stylish performance, and was even magnanimous enough to interview the 2008 Dos Hermanas champion for Chess.FM. Recorded LIVE, just minutes after winning the match, you can listen (free to non-members) to the two finalists' thoughts on Dos Hermanas (including some amazing analysis of their games) in this exclusive, 36 minute video from Chess.FM.


Some useful links for the tournament can be found here.

Prize winners

Top finishers

  1. NECF-InSchools // Jorge Sammour-Hasbun (2000 EUR)
  2. Indiana-Jones // GM Ronen Har-Zvi (1300 EUR)
  3. Dako // GM Dmitry Kononenko (700 EUR)
  4. ZavenGrozny // GM Andriasian Zaven (700 EUR)

Best ICC Amateur member from all over the world (< 1800 ICC blitz rating)

  1. OxidisedLizard // William Taylor (GBR) (250 EUR)
  2. Intelectual // Giovanni Gonzales (COL) (150 EUR)

Best ICC FIDE Rated members from all over the world (No FIDE title)

  1. Baltimora // Mike Gough (GBR) (250 EUR)
  2. fito // Juan Pablo Demaria (ARG) (150 EUR)

Special prize to the best ICC Spanish amateur member (< 1800 ICC Blitz rating)

Best Peón de Rey magazine Spanish amateur subscriber (< 1800 ICC Blitz rating)

Prize: two nights full accommodation to come to Dos Hermanas, Spain, from April 17th to 21st to see the Top 4-player event with tour of the best players in the world, plus 250 euros cash for travel.

Raffle prize winners (one per qualifier)

Twelve 6 months ICC subscriptions for best accumulated scores

Three 6 months ICC subscriptions for Peón de Rey subscribers (by way of raffle)

Two 6 months ICC subscriptions the best players who reside in Dos Hermanas

Five 6-month subscription to the Peón de Rey magazine (Spanish players)

The best Spanish ICC amateur players (<1800 ICC Blitz rating)

Five 6-month subscription to the Peón de Rey magazine (Latin American players)

The best Latin American ICC amateur players (<1800 ICC Blitz rating)

Twenty 6-month subscriptions to the Peón de Rey magazine

For players who come to see the Top 4-player event (from April 17th to 21st at Dos Hermanas)

  • First come first served principle!

32-player Knockout Finals

The winners of the 12 qualifiers plus the 20 best other finishers are seeded by FIDE rating in the knockout finals played Friday April 4 and Saturday April 5, starting at 3:00 pm EDT each day. Minimatches are best of 4 games except for the final of the last 2, where it is best of 6 games. Sudden Death if necessary.

ar Download the games of the Knockout Finals in PGN format.

¤ 1/16 Final 1/8 Final 1/4 Final 1/2 Final Final
1
32
Smallville (3.0)
BlackHorse96 (0.0)
Smallville (3.0)
denmanisgod (0.0)
Smallville (2.5)
ZavenGrozny (3.5)
ZavenGrozny (2.5)
Indiana-Jones (3.5)
Indiana-Jones (1.0)
NECF-InSchools (4.0)
16
17
O-Almeida (1.0)
denmanisgod (3.0)
8
25
ZavenGrozny (4.0)
RLH2 (2.0)
ZavenGrozny (3.0)
EX (0.0)
9
24
Fier (1.5)
EX (2.5)
4
29
TIGRANO (3.0)
HuevosDeLeon (0.0)
TIGRANO (0.0)
Indiana-Jones (3.0)
Indiana-Jones (3.0)
MEGAYARICK (0.0)
13
20
Indiana-Jones (3.0)
Psycho-Cowboy (0.0)
5
28
Serghik (2.5)
Aedes (0.5)
Serghik (1.5)
MEGAYARICK (2.5)
12
21
MEGAYARICK (3.0)
Iturrizaga (1.0)
2
31
Oligarkh (3.0)
Federicov (0.0)
Oligarkh (3.0)
Pchyolka (1.0)
Oligarkh (0.0)
NECF-InSchools (3.0)
NECF-InSchools (2.5)
Dako (0.5)
15
18
olimpus (3.5)
Pchyolka (4.5)
7
26
UzbekDragon (4.5)
Tourney-Player (3.5)
UzbekDragon (0.0)
NECF-InSchools (3.0)
10
23
kava (0.5)
NECF-InSchools (2.5)
3
30
zhong (0.5)
RENATEX (2.5)
RENATEX (0.5)
Dako (2.5)
Dako (2.5)
M-Godena (1.5)
14
19
MINOTAVR (1.0)
Dako (3.0)
6
27
M-Godena (4.0)
AZ79 (2.0)
M-Godena (3.5)
General1 (2.5)
11
22
General1 (5.0)
RealChatin (4.0)

List of Finalists

Seed Username Title Name FIDE Qualification
1 Smallville
GM
Hikaru Nakamura
2670
WQ2
2 Oligarkh
GM
Baadur Jobava
2643
WQ1
3 zhong
GM
Zhang Zhong
2617
10.5Q12
4 TIGRANO
GM
Tigran L. Petrosyan
2606
WQ4
5 Serghik
GM
Azarov Sergei
2594
10.0Q10
6 M-Godena
GM
Michele Godena
2559
10.5Q11
7 UzbekDragon
GM
Timur Gareev
2557
10.0Q4
8 ZavenGrozny
GM
Andriasian Zaven
2532
WQ5
9 Fier
GM
Alexandr Fier
2528
WQ9
10 kava
IM
Kovalyov Anton
2525
WQ8
11 General1
GM
Vysochin Spartak
2519
10.0Q5
12 MEGAYARICK
GM
Yaroslav Zinchenko
2516
WQ11
13 Indiana-Jones
GM
Ronen Har-Zvi
2512
WQ6
14 MINOTAVR
IM
Grigorian Avetik
2509
WQ7
15 olimpus
GM
Axel Bachmann
2505
10.0Q6
16 O-Almeida
GM
Omar Almeida Quintana
2500
10.0Q9
17 denmanisgod
GM
Daniel Gormally
2495
10.0Q3
18 Pchyolka
IM
Melkumyan Hrant
2485
10.0Q6
19 Dako
GM
Dmitry Kononenko
2484
WQ12
20 Psycho-Cowboy
IM
Simon Kim Williams
2482
10.0Q9
21 Iturrizaga
IM
Eduardo Iturrizaga
2470
WQ10
22 RealChatin
IM
Miguel Munoz
2464
10.0Q12
23 NECF-InSchools
-
Jorge Sammour-Hasbun
2460
WQ3
24 EX
IM
Rustam Khusnutdinov
2452
10.0Q3
25 RLH2
IM
Robert Hess
2445
10.0Q8
26 Tourney-Player
IM
Jon Ludvig Hammer
2441
10.5Q7
27 AZ79
IM
Antti Pihlajasalo
2440
10.0Q5
28 Aedes
IM
Guillermo Soppe
2426
10.0Q9
29 HuevosDeLeon
-
Leonardo F.Tristan Pierantozzi
2345
10.0Q1
30 RENATEX
FM
Renato Terry Lujan
2259
10.0Q11
31 Federicov
FM
Federico Perez Ponsa
2235
10.0Q3
32 BlackHorse96
-
Alexandr Bortnik
2153
10.5Q7

GM Safarli Eltaj (KRASAVCHIK) qualified to play in the finals. Unfortunately, he was unable to take part and therefore had to retire from the tournament. This meant FM Renato Terry Lujan (RENATEX) was qualified based on his performance in Qualifier 11. See contenders list.

Qualifiers

Qualifier-12 | Manager: Shen21 | Wednesday, April 2 | 20:00 EDT | 388 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 Dako GM Kononenko Dmitry 2752 11.5 11 99.5 2650
2 zhong GM Zhang Zhong 3015 10.5 12 100.5 2650
3 RealChatin IM Miguel Muoz 2813 10.0 12 98.0 2667

Qualifier-11 | Manager: kicksacan | Wednesday, April 2 | 15:00 EDT | 459 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 MEGAYARICK GM Yaroslav Zinchenko 2913 11.0 11 97.0 2606
2 M-Godena GM Michele Godena 2704 10.5 11 94.5 2715
3 RENATEX FM Renato Terry Lujan 2785 10.0 11 89.0 2453
4 Dinamit IM Gabrielian Artur 2819 9.5 12 92.5 2589
5 mosquerita IM Miguel Alonso Mosquera Klinger 2805 9.5 12 92.0 2481
6 AyrapetyanY GM Ayrapetyan Yuriy 2830 9.5 12 90.0 2536
7 Notforu IM Anuar Ismagambetov 2803 9.5 12 89.0 2505
8 lestri GM Aleksa Strikovic 2878 9.5 12 81.5 2379

Qualifier-10 | Manager: Beats20Cents | Tuesday, April 1 | 20:00 EDT | 415 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 Iturrizaga IM Eduardo Iturrizaga 3037 10.5 12 97.0 2557
2 Serghik GM Azarov Sergei 2721 10.0 11 89.5 2548
3 Dako GM Kononenko Dmitry 2661 10.0 11 81.5 2499
4 HuevosDeLeon Leonardo Francisco Tristan Pierantozzi 2587 9.5 12 97.5 2529
5 RealChatin IM Miguel Muoz 2743 9.5 12 94.0 2539
6 Federicov FM Federico Perez Ponsa 2732 9.5 12 94.0 2530
7 Boaz GM Emanuel Berg 2943 9.5 12 93.5 2501

Qualifier-9 | Manager: Kiebitz | Tuesday, April 1 | 15:00 EDT | 443 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 Fier GM Alexandr Fier 2701 10.5 12 94.5 2669
2 olimpus GM Axel Bachmann 2918 10.0 12 98.5 2632
3 Psycho-Cowboy IM Simon Kim Williams 2771 10.0 12 94.5 2539
4 O-Almeida GM Omar Almeida Quintana 2813 10.0 12 93.5 2562
5 Aedes IM Guillermo Soppe 2758 10.0 12 90.5 2539

Qualifier-8 | Manager: Kiebitz | Monday, March 31 | 20:00 EDT | 407 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 kava IM kovalyov anton 3019 10.5 12 91.0 2546
2 Iturrizaga IM Eduardo Iturrizaga 3023 10.0 12 100.5 2714
3 olimpus GM Axel Bachmann 2893 10.0 12 99.0 2508
4 RLH2 IM Robert Hess 2739 10.0 11 90.5 2500
5 TRADE IM Krikor Sevag Mekhitarian 2786 10.0 12 84.5 2424

Qualifier-7 | Manager: Kiebitz | Monday, March 31 | 15:00 EDT | 512 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 MINOTAVR IM Grigorian Avetik 3074 10.5 12 98.5 2720
2 Tourney-player IM Jon Ludvig Hammer 2771 10.5 12 98.0 2662
3 BlackHorse96 Aleksandr Bortnik 2800 10.5 11 87.0 2486
4 KRASAVCHIK GM Safarli Eltaj 3150 10.0 12 95.5 2675
5 Psycho-Cowboy IM Simon Kim Williams 2669 10.0 12 87.0 2516

Qualifier-6 | Manager: Beats20Cents | Sunday, March 30 | 20:00 EDT | 422 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 Indiana-Jones GM Ronen Har-Zvi 2964 11.0 12 98.5 2706
2 Pchyolka IM Melkumyan Hrant 3055 10.0 12 98.5 2707
3 olimpus GM Axel Bachmann 2870 10.0 11 97.0 2656
4 O-Almeida GM Omar Almeida Quintana 2736 9.5 12 92.0 2475
5 mosquerita IM Miguel Alonso Mosquera Klinger 2741 9.5 12 90.5 2440
6 lsokol IM Leonid Sokolin 2603 9.5 12 87.5 2358
7 Akhenaton IM Shytaj Luca 2736 9.5 12 85.0 2507

Qualifier-5 | Manager: Kiebitz | Sunday, March 30 | 15:00 EDT | 583 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 ZavenGrozny GM Andriasian Zaven 3195 11.0 12 102.0 2636
2 Iturrizaga IM Eduardo Iturrizaga 3091 10.0 12 98.5 2636
3 General1 GM Vysochin Spartak 2498 10.0 12 98.0 2602
4 AZ79 IM Antti Pihlajasalo 2820 10.0 12 92.5 2469
5 Indiana-Jones GM Ronen Har-Zvi 2974 10.0 12 92.5 2421
6 Notforu IM Anuar Ismagambetov 2847 10.0 11 85.5 2442

Qualifier-4 | Manager: Beats20Cents | Saturday, March 29 | 20:00 EDT | 451 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 TIGRANO GM Tigran L Petrosyan 3214 10.5 12 97.5 2565
2 UzbekDragon GM Timur Gareyev 2978 10.0 12 104.5 2698
3 denmanisgod GM Daniel Gormally 2785 10.0 12 94.0 2548
4 tamangis IM Richard Bitoon 2650 10.0 12 90.0 2418
5 Indiana-Jones GM Ronen Har-Zvi 2934 9.5 12 103.0 2711
6 Fier GM Alexandr Fier 2922 9.5 12 96.5 2588
7 vutru Le Quang Long 2965 9.5 12 93.0 2465
8 Serghik GM Azarov Sergei 2832 9.5 11 91.5 2554
9 RealChatin IM Miguel Muoz 2848 9.5 10 67.5 2286

Qualifier-3 | Manager: kicksacan | Saturday, March 29 | 15:00 EDT | 510 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 NECF-InSchools Jorge Sammour-Hasbun 2936 11.0 12 100.5 2615
2 EX IM Khusnutdinov Rustam 3028 10.0 12 100.5 2578
3 Federicov FM Federico Perez Ponsa 2711 10.0 12 98.5 2615
4 denmanisgod GM Daniel Gormally 2665 10.0 12 98.0 2557
5 HuevosDeLeon Leonardo Francisco Tristan Pierantozzi 2810 10.0 12 94.0 2513

Qualifier-2 | Manager: Beats20Cents | Friday, March 28 | 20:00 EDT | 428 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 Smallville GM Hikaru Nakamura 3472 11.0 12 92.0 2776
2 ZavenGrozny GM Andriasian Zaven 3181 10.0 11 98.5 2747
3 Sheki GM Agamaliev Gamil 3153 9.5 12 99.0 2642
4 Baltimora Mike Gough 2800 9.5 12 92.0 2598
5 Iturrizaga IM Eduardo Iturrizaga 3206 9.5 11 88.5 2629

Qualifier-1 | Manager: Kiebitz | Friday, March 28 | 15:00 EDT | 437 players

N ICC Username Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 Oligarkh GM Baadur Jobava 3571 11.0 12 93.5 2687
2 TIGRANO GM Tigran L Petrosyan 3256 10.0 12 96.0 2693
3 illescas GM Miguel Illescas 2863 10.0 11 95.0 2380
4 HuevosDeLeon Leonardo Francisco Tristan Pierantozzi N/A 10.0 11 90.5 2603
5 Hyxiom GM Manuel Apicella 2844 9.5 12 85.5 2326

 

Useful links:

 

logo About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service

© Copyright 1995-2010 Internet Chess Club, Inc. All Rights Reserved.