HOMEJOIN ICCHELPMEMBERS & ACTIVITIESCHESS.FMRESOURCESSTORE HOME JOIN ICC HELP MEMBERS & ACTIVITIES CHESS.FM RESOURCES STORE
menu

Right this minute there are 1610 members online, of whom 84 are grandmasters and other titled players.


up RESOURCES Top

Eleven of the top twenty Grandmasters in the world play regularly on the ICC!


Get a seven day FREE trial of ICC!

VIII Internet Chess Tournament 'Ciudad de Dos Hermanas' 2007


General Information:

VIII Internet Chess Tournament

Jorge Sammour-Hasbun wins the VIII Dos Hermanas

For the eighth year running, the VIII Internet Chess Tournament "Ciudad de Dos Hermanas" (March 16 - 24, 2007) was held on the Internet Chess Club playing zone. This premier event is regarded by many as the most important Internet chess tournaments in the world, taking into account both the number and the overall strength of the participants.

More than 2,000 players from all over the world registered to participate in the event, including over 100 Grandmasters and 300 titled players.

Among the qualifiers for the final stage on Friday, March 23rd and Saturday, March 24th, includes famous names from the game such as: Azerbaijan GM Sharidyar Mamedyarov, who is currently number 4 on the world rankings, with a 2754 Fide Rating; American GM Gata Kamsky (Fide Rating 2705); American GM, Hikaru Nakamura (2651 Fide Rating ), number 55 on the list; FIDE Vice-President, GM Zurab Azmaiparashvili (2632 Fide Rating), number 83 on the world's list; and Bulgarian GM Kiril Georgiev (2661 Fide Rating), world number 43. Along with these established world-class players, many other strong GM's have qualified to the final, not to mention some strong +2400 International Masters. Lastly, another strong player to have qualified is the American player Jorge Sammour-Hasbun, who, although he doesn't have an international title, has a strong Fide Rating of 2449.

This year the prize fund has been increased, with 32 cash prizes. The total prize fund is 7,700 euros, with a first prize of 1,800 euros. In addition, there are many class prizes.

Who is Jorge Sammour-Hasbun?

Jorge-Sammour Hasbun (2002)

by Macauley Peterson (ICC: Macauley)

An exciting shocker of a final day for the Internet Chess Club’s annual Dos Hermanas blitz tournament. Cinderella-story Jorge Sammour-Hasbun (nee Zamora) (ICC: NECF-InSchools) defeated three grandmasters in the final three knockout rounds, to win the 1,800 EUR first prize and blitz bragging rights for a while. One of the few untitled players to qualify, he entered Dos Hermanas unsure if he could even reach the final knockout event!

Sammour-Hasbun’s quarterfinal victory over 2661 rated GM Kiril Georgiev (ICC: K-Georgiev) was particularly sweet as Jorge has fond memories of playing ultra long blitz sessions with the Bulgarian grandmaster way back in the late nineties before Sammour-Hasbun’s ten year hiatus from the game. He has an ambitious over-the-board comeback planned now that he’s back, but is also just happy to be enjoying the game again.

More in my WMA 27 minute audio interview with Jorge Sammour-Hasbun (requires ICC membership) recorded LIVE, just minutes after his harrowing 227 move (not a typo!) draw to guarantee the match win against runner-up GM Tigran L Petrosian (ICC: Anyuta).

Prize winners

Place ICC handle Real Name Div Prize
1st NECF-InSchools Jorge Sammour-Hasbun EUR 1,800
2nd Anyuta GM Tigran L. Petrosian EUR 900
3rd/4th Smallville GM Hikaru Nakamura EUR 600
3rd/4th Nasimi GM Rasul Ibrahimov EUR 600
5th-8th azerichess GM Shahriyar Mamedyarov EUR 250
5th-8th Volf IM Farid Khanlar Abbasov EUR 250
5th-8th Crest GM Sergey Shipov EUR 250
5th-8th K-Georgiev GM Kiril Georgiev EUR 250
9th-16th MasterBratac GM Jan Smeets EUR 150
9th-16th Akula GM Vitali Golod EUR 150
9th-16th Indiana-Jones GM Ronen Har-Zvi EUR 150
9th-16th MEGAYARICK GM Yaroslav Zinchenko EUR 150
9th-16th Talion GM Gata Kamsky EUR 150
9th-16th zhong GM Zhang Zhong EUR 150
9th-16th LastKeks GM Farrukh Amonatov EUR 150
9th-16th talismanchik GM Gadir Guseinov EUR 150
17th-32nd Charbakh IM Levon Babujian EUR 100
17th-32nd titan13 GM Namig Guliyev EUR 100
17th-32nd Pantani GM Pavel Jaracz EUR 100
17th-32nd LeonHoyos IM Manuel Leon Hoyos EUR 100
17th-32nd B-Savchenko IM Boris Savchenko EUR 100
17th-32nd Azmaiparashvili GM Zurab Azmaiparashvili EUR 100
17th-32nd israpu GM Arthur Kogan EUR 100
17th-32nd IronMiron GM Miron Sher EUR 100
17th-32nd plamkasidi GM Dusan Popovic EUR 100
17th-32nd Neveris GM Keith Arkell EUR 100
17th-32nd Imperator15 IM Yuri Vovk EUR 100
17th-32nd manest IM Alex Lenderman EUR 100
17th-32nd Prokuror GM Valeriy Aveskulov EUR 100
17th-32nd D-Fridman GM Daniel Fridman EUR 100
17th-32nd Harmonie IM Georg Meier EUR 100
IM Wang Rui (feifeiwr) was disqualified for rules infractions.

A. Best non-GM/IM players in the tourney

Win 6 months ICC extensions:

  1. NECF-InSchools
  2. Shech 10.0 // 2350
  3. RobertoJBM 9.5 // 2652
  4. PampaSeba 9.5 // 2649
  5. RENATEX 9.5 // 2603
  6. unkavalo 9.5 // 2477

B. Best in series score

Win 6 months ICC extensions:

  1. RobertoJBM 91.5
  2. akibael 85.5
  3. DrFritz 77.5

C. Raffle prizes

Win 6 months ICC extensions:

  • Q1 jorgeearroyo
  • Q2 morpycut
  • Q3 Sandstone
  • Q4 trixr4kids
  • Q5 rdmuhcu
  • Q6 csunni
  • Q7 cznv3h
  • Q8 Mirzan
  • Q9 KAPAMA3OB
  • Q10 antiRIDGE
  • Q11 Vassily
  • Q12 FiluFerezane

32-player Knockout Finals

The winners of the 12 qualifiers plus the 18 best other finishers are seeded by FIDE rating in the knockout finals played Friday March 23 starting at 3:00 pm EDT and Saturday March 24 starting at 3:00 pm EDT. Minimatches are best of 4 games except for the final of the last 2, where it is best of 6 games. Sudden Death if necessary.

ar Download the games of the Knockout Finals in PGN format.

¤ 1/16 FINAL 1/8 FINAL 1/4 FINAL 1/2 FINAL FINAL
1
32
azerichess (2½)
Charbakh (½)
azerichess (2½)
MasterBratac (½)
azerichess (2)
Anyuta (3)
Anyuta(3)
Smallville (2)
Anyuta (2½)
NECF-InSchools (3½)
16
17
titan13 (1)
MasterBratac (3)
8
25
Akula (4)
feifeiwr (0)
Akula (1½)
Anyuta (2½)
9
24
Anyuta (3)
Pantani (0)
4
29
Smallville (2½)
LeonHoyos (½)
Smallville (3½)
Indiana-Jones (2½)
Smallville (2½)
Volf (1½)
13
20
B-Savchenko (2.0)
Indiana-Jones (3.0)
5
28
Azmaiparashvili (1)
Volf (3)
Volf (3½)
MEGAYARICK (2½)
12
21
israpu (2)
MEGAYARICK (3)
2
31
Talion (3)
IronMiron (0)
Talion (1½)
Nasimi (2½)
Nasimi (2½)
Crest (1½)
Nasimi (1)
NECF-InSchools (3)
15
18
plamkasidi (0)
Nasimi (3)
7
26
zhong (2½)
Neveris (1½)
zhong (1)
Crest (3)
10
23
Crest (3)
Imperator15 (0)
3
30
K-Georgiev (2½)
manest (½)
K-Georgiev (3)
LastKeks (1)
K-Georgiev (1½)
NECF-InSchools (2½)
14
19
LastKeks (3)
Prokuror (1)
6
27
D-Fridman (1)
NECF-InSchools (3)
NECF-InSchools (3)
talismanchik (0)
11
22
talismanchik (2½)
Harmonie (1½)
IM Wang Rui (feifeiwr) was disqualified for rules infractions

Final

RK FIDE FED TIT Name RES Name Title FIDE FED RK
9 2592 ARM GM Tigran L. Petrosian 2.5-3.5 Jorge Sammour-Hasbun -- 2449 USA 27

1/2 Final

RK FIDE FED TIT Name RES Name Title FIDE FED RK
4 2651 USA GM Hikaru Nakamura 2-3 Tigran L. Petrosian GM 2592 ARM 9
18 2530 AZE GM Rasul Ibrahimov 1-3 Jorge Sammour-Hasbun -- 2449 USA 27

1/4 Final

RK FIDE FED TIT Name RES Name Title FIDE FED RK
1 2754 AZE GM Shahriyar Mamedyarov 2.0-3.0 Tigran L. Petrosian GM 2592 ARM 9
3 2661 BGR GM Kiril Georgiev 1.5-2.5 Jorge Sammour-Hasbun -- 2449 USA 27
4 2651 USA GM Hikaru Nakamura 2.5-1.5 Abbasov Farid Khanlar IM 2444 AZE 28
10 2591 RUS GM Sergey Shipov 1.5-2.5 Rasul Ibrahimov GM 2530 AZE 18

1/8 Final

RK FIDE FED TIT Name RES Name Title FIDE FED RK
1 2754 AZE GM Shahriyar Mamedyarov 2.5-0.5 Jan Smeets GM 2538 NLD 17
2 2705 USA GM Gata Kamsky 1.5-2.5 Rasul Ibrahimov GM 2530 AZE 18
3 2661 BGR GM Kiril Georgiev 3.0-1.0 Farrukh Amonatov GM 2559 TJK 14
4 2651 USA GM Hikaru Nakamura 3.0-2.0 Ronen Har-Zvi GM 2515 USA 20
7 2618 CHN GM Zhang Zhong 1.0-3.0 Sergey Shipov GM 2591 RUS 10
8 2597 ISR GM Golod Vitali 1.5-2.5 Tigran L. Petrosian GM 2592 ARM 9
11 2585 AZE GM Gadir Guseinov 0.0-3.0 Jorge Sammour-Hasbun -- 2449 USA 27
21 2507 UKR GM Zinchenko Yaroslav 2.0-3.0 Abbasov Farid Khanlar IM 2444 AZE 28

1/16 Final

N FIDE FED TIT Name RES Name Title FIDE FED N
1 2754 AZE GM Shahriyar Mamedyarov 2.5-0.5 Levon Babujian IM 2416 ARM 32
2 2705 USA GM Gata Kamsky 3.0-0.0 Miron Sher GM 2420 USA 31
3 2661 BGR GM Kiril Georgiev 2.5-0.5 Alex Lenderman IM 2420 USA 30
4 2651 USA GM Hikaru Nakamura 2.5-0.5 Manuel Leon Hoyos IM 2430 MEX 29
5 2632 GEO GM Zurab Azmaiparashvili 1.0-3.0 Abbasov Farid Khanlar IM 2444 AZE 28
6 2626 DEU GM Daniel Fridman 2.0-3.0 Jorge Sammour-Hasbun -- 2449 USA 27
7 2618 CHN GM Zhang Zhong 2.5-1.5 Keith Arkell GM 2474 GBR 26
8 2597 ISR GM Golod Vitali 4.0-0.0 Wang Rui (*) IM 2480 CHN 25
9 2592 ARM GM Tigran L. Petrosian 3.0-0.0 Pavel Jaracz GM 2483 POL 24
10 2591 RUS GM Sergey Shipov 3.0-0.0 Vovk Yuri IM 2497 UKR 23
11 2585 AZE GM Gadir Guseinov 2.5-1.5 Georg Meier IM 2504 DEU 22
12 2566 ESP GM Arthur Kogan 2.0-3.0 Zinchenko Yaroslav GM 2507 UKR 21
13 2562 RUS IM Boris Savchenko 2.0-3.0 Ronen Har-Zvi GM 2515 USA 20
14 2559 TJK GM Farrukh Amonatov 3.0-1.0 Valeriy Aveskulov GM 2517 UKR 19
15 2557 SCG GM Dusan Popovic 0.0-3.0 Rasul Ibrahimov GM 2530 AZE 18
16 2545 AZE GM Guliyev Namig 1.0-3.0 Jan Smeets GM 2538 NLD 17
(*) Wang Rui was disqualified for rules infractions

Ranking for the 32-player Knockout Finals

N Handle Title Name FIDE Country Qualification
1 azerichess GM Shahriyar Mamedyarov 2754 AZE WQ3
2 Talion GM Gata Kamsky 2705 USA WQ8
3 K-Georgiev GM Kiril Georgiev 2661 BGR 10.0Q3
4 Smallville GM Hikaru Nakamura 2651 USA WQ1
5 Azmaiparashvili GM Zurab Azmaiparashvili 2632 GEO 10.0Q3
6 D-Fridman GM Daniel Fridman 2626 DEU WQ9
7 zhong GM Zhang Zhong 2618 CHN WQ6
8 Akula GM Golod Vitali 2597 ISR 10.0Q7
9 Anyuta GM Tigran L. Petrosian 2592 ARM WQ1
10 Crest GM Sergey Shipov 2591 RUS WQ2
11 talismanchik GM Gadir Guseinov 2585 AZE 10.0Q12
12 israpu GM Arthur Kogan 2566 ESP 10.0Q9
13 B-Savchenko IM Boris Savchenko 2562 RUS WQ5
14 LastKeks GM Farrukh Amonatov 2559 RUS WQ10
15 plamkasidi GM Dusan Popovic 2557 SCG 10.0Q3
16 titan13 GM Guliyev Namig 2545 AZE 10.0Q11
17 MasterBratac GM Jan Smeets 2538 NLD WQ11
18 Nasimi GM Rasul Ibrahimov 2530 AZE WQ7
19 Prokuror GM Valeriy Aveskulov 2517 UKR 10.0Q12
20 Indiana-Jones GM Ronen Har-Zvi 2515 USA 10.0Q5
21 MEGAYARICK GM Zinchenko Yaroslav 2507 UKR 10.0Q2
22 Harmonie IM Georg Meier 2504 DEU 10.0Q11
23 Imperator15 IM Vovk Yuri 2497 UKR 10.0Q5
24 Pantani GM Pavel Jaracz 2483 POL 10.0Q11
25 feifeiwr IM Wang Rui 2480 CHN 10.0Q2
26 Neveris GM Keith Arkell 2474 GBR 10.0Q9
27 NECF-InSchools none Jorge Sammour-Hasbun 2449 USA 10.5Q7
28 Volf IM Abbasov Farid Khanlar 2444 AZE 10.0Q9
29 LeonHoyos IM Manuel Leon Hoyos 2430 MEX WQ12
30 manest IM Alex Lenderman 2420 USA 10.0Q6
31 IronMiron GM Miron Sher 2420 USA WQ4
32 Charbakh IM Levon Babujian 2416 ARM 10.5Q10
Others
¤ SET38 (withdrew) GM Roman Dzindzichashvili 2542 USA 10.0Q8
¤ bambampioute (disqualified) IM Cyril Marzolo 2472 FRA WQ1

 

Qualifier-1 | Manager: Kiebitz | Friday, March 16 | 15:00 EDT | 475 players

Q1 was ended early after round 10. GM Nakamura, GM T. Petrosyan go through to the finals.

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 Smallville GM Hikaru Nakamura (3237) 9.0 10 - -
2 Anyuta GM Tigran Petrosyan (3104) 9.0 10 - -

Qualifier-2 | Manager: dro | Friday, March 16 | 20:00 EDT| 322 players

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 Crest GM Sergey Shipov (3111) 10.5 11 97.5 2705
2 MEGAYARICK GM Zinchenko Yaroslav (2923) 10.0 12 94.5 2565
3 feifeiwr IM Wang Rui (2819) 10.0 12 86.5 2489
4 NECF-InSchools Jorge Sammour-Hasbun (3271) 9.5 12 98.5 2729
5 manest IM Alex Lenderman (2824) 9.5 12 92.0 2465
6 A-Zubarev GM Zubarev Alexander (2808) 9.5 12 88.5 2401
7 unkavalo Jovic Stanoje (2724) 9.5 12 88.0 2477

Qualifier-3 | Manager: Lisebeth | Saturday, March 17 | 15:00 EDT | 446 players

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 azerichess GM Shahriyar Mamedyarov (3334) 10.5 12 101.5 2823
2 K-Georgiev GM Kiril Georgiev (3100) 10.0 12 101.5 2769
3 plamkasidi GM Popovic Dusan (2975) 10.0 12 100.5 2758
4 NECF-InSchools Jorge Sammour-Hasbun (3228) 10.0 12 97.0 2759
5 Azmaiparashvili GM Azmaiparashvili (3160) 10.0 12 94.5 2663
6 Volf IM Abbasov F Khanlar (3044) 10.0 11 89.0 2454

Qualifier-4 | Manager: dro | Saturday, March 17 | 20:00 EDT | 348 players

Q4 was ended early after round 7. GM Miron Sher goes through to the finals.

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 IronMiron GM Miron Sher (2689) 7.0 7 - -

Qualifier-5 | Manager: Kiebitz | Sunday, March 18 | 15:00 EDT | 494 players

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 B-Savchenko IM Boris Savchenko (2980) 10.5 11 98.0 2714
2 Imperator15 IM Vovk Yuri (2855) 10.0 12 95.5 2759
3 Indiana-Jones GM Ronen Har-Zvi (2814) 10.0 12 94.0 2711
4 LastKeks GM Farrukh Amonatov (3157) 10.0 11 93.5 2589
5 Vanych GM Komliakov (2933) 9.5 12 99.5 2781
6 neverend IM Javier Moreno Ruiz (2675) 9.5 11 91.5 2628
7 Fier GM Alexandr Fier (2798) 9.5 12 91.5 2549
8 RobertoJBM FM Roberto J Molina (2719) 9.5 12 86.0 2652

Qualifier-6 | Manager: Beats20Cents | Sunday, March 18 | 20:00 EDT | 317 players

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 zhong GM Zhang Zhong (3098) 10.0 11 98.5 2746
2 manest IM Alex Lenderman (2855) 10.0 12 97.0 2663
3 EdUiTu3000 IM Eduardo Iturrizaga (3010) 9.5 12 99.5 2734
4 Prokuror GM Valeriy Aveskulov (3009) 9.5 12 92.5 2573
5 Kastor GM Rodrigo Vasquez (3004) 9.5 12 92.0 2740

Qualifier-7 | Manager: Lisebeth | Monday, March 19 | 15:00 EDT | 415 players

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 Nasimi GM Rasul Ibrahimov (2913) 11.0 12 97.5 2789
2 NECF-InSchools Jorge Sammour-Hasbun (3227) 10.5 12 100.5 2758
3 Akula GM Vitali Golod (3011) 10.0 12 90.5 2700
4 Vanych GM Viktor Komliakov (3003) 9.5 12 95.0 2726
5 LastKeks GM Farrukh Amonatov (3124) 9.5 12 92.0 2715
6 EdUiTu3000 IM Eduardo Iturrizaga (3034) 9.5 12 88.0 2518
7 M-Ezat IM Mohamed Ezat (2677) 9.5 12 86.5 2519

Qualifier-8 | Manager: dro | Monday, March 19 | 20:00 EDT | 337 players

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 Talion GM Gata Kamsky (3148) 11.0 12 98.5 2664
2 SET38 GM Roman Dzindzichashvili (2756) 10.0 11 95.5 2631
3 Pikaso GM Zviad Izoria (3214) 9.5 12 94.0 2637
4 PampaSeba Carlos Sebastian Oppezzo (2620) 9.5 12 92.5 2649
5 Aedes IM Guillermo Soppe (2836) 9.5 12 92.0 2602

Qualifier-9 | Manager: Kiebitz | Tuesday, March 20 | 15:00 EDT | 392 players

Wormkiller was disqualified for rules infractions.

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 D-Fridman GM Daniel Fridman (3088) 11.0 12 103.0 2589
2 Volf IM Abbasov Farid Khanlar (2933) 10.0 11 96.0 2668
3 Neveris GM Keith Arkell (2849) 10.0 11 93.5 2454
4 israpu GM Arthur Kogan (3038) 10.0 12 85.0 2387
5 Parsifal GM Harold James Plaskett (2838) 9.5 12 91.0 2769
6 RENATEX FM Renato A Lujan (2584) 9.5 12 83.5 2603

Qualifier-10 | Manager: dro | Tuesday, March 20 | 20:00 EDT | 342 players

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 LastKeks GM Farrukh Amonatov (3057) 10.5 12 94.0 2648
2 Charbakh IM Levon Babujian (2887) 10.5 12 94.0 2636
3 Shech FM Mikhail Perelshteyn (2686) 10.0 12 90.5 2350
4 Inch GM Ivan Cheparinov (2995) 9.5 12 93.5 2655
5 olimpus IM Axel Bachmann (3012) 9.5 12 90.0 2338

Qualifier-11 | Manager: Kiebitz | Wednesday, March 21 | 15:00 EDT | 374 players

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 MasterBratac GM Jan Smeets (2645) 12.0 12 102.0 2814
2 Pantani GM Pawel Jaracz (3245) 10.0 12 100.5 2635
3 Harmonie IM Georg Meier (2731) 10.0 12 97.0 2671
4 titan13 GM Guliyev Namig (2874) 10.0 12 96.0 2723
5 muisback GM Rauf Mamedov (3148) 9.5 12 96.5 2697
6 cskamoskva GM Viktor Laznicka (2746) 9.5 12 89.5 2745

Qualifier-12 | Manager: dro | Wednesday, March 21 | 20:00 EDT | 329 players

N ICC Handle Real name Rating Score #g S.O.S. Opp.Rating
1 LeonHoyos IM Manuel Leon Hoyos (2868) 10.0 12 100.0 2719
2 talismanchik GM Gadir Guseinov (3121) 10.0 12 97.5 2732
3 Prokuror GM Valeriy Aveskulov (2873) 10.0 12 93.0 2627
4 Indiana-Jones GM Ronen Har-Zvi (2905) 10.0 12 87.5 2695

Main links:

 

logo About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service

© Copyright 1995-2010 Internet Chess Club, Inc. All Rights Reserved.